| Date: | Saturday 27 October 1962 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth |
| Owner/operator: | Ritchie Air Services Ltd |
| Registration: | ZK-BFM |
| MSN: | 86232 |
| Engine model: | de Havilland Gipsy Major |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Sea off Raratoka Island -
New Zealand
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | Te Anau Aerdrome, Te Anau, New Zealand |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN.86234; Taken on charge by the RAF as NL763 at 15 MU RAF Wroughton, Wiltshire 17.8.43. To 174 Squadron, RAF Lydd, Kent 27.8.43; moved with squadron to Westhampnett, Chichester, Sussex 10.43; then to RAF Holmsley South 4.44. To 38 MU RAF Llandow, Glamorgan 30.4.44. To RAF Broadwell. Burford, Oxfordshire [undated]. To 5 MU RAF Kemble, Gloucestershire 19.3.46 for long-term storage pending disposal.
Struck off charge when sold 10.5.46 to Cambridge Aero Club. UK civil registered as G-AHUB (C of R 10347/1) 6.6.46 to Cambridge Aero Club Ltd, Teversham, Cambridge (registered with Morris Mototrs frame no. MCO/DH/4311) C of A 7866 issued 9.7.46. Registration cancelled/lapsed 18.12.47 and re-registered (C of R 10347/2) on 5.1.48 to Marshalls Flying School Ltd, Cambridge. Regsitration cancelled.lapsed 17.7.48 and re-registered (C of R 10347/3) on 26.7.48 to The London Aero Club Ltd, Panshanger, Hertfordshire. New C of R R2428/3 issued 9.11.50. Registration G-AHUB cancelled 17.3.54 as 'sold to New Zealand'.
Re-registered in New Zealand as ZK-BFM 10.3.54 to Stevenson Holdings Ltd. Re-registered 9.9.54 to J Burns, Wyndham; named "Pal". Re-registered 18.2.60 to Ritchie Air Services Ltd, Gore. In 1960 Ian Ritchie formed Ritchie Air Services which, based in Gore, offered an air transport service as well as operating the first training school for agricultural (topdressing) pilots in New Zealand. Operations started with de Havilland DH82 Tiger Moth, ZK-BFM, and, later in 1960, Cessna 180 ZK-BQJ was added to the fleet.
Crashed on take-off Te Anau 2.1.62; repaired and returned to service. Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed into the sea off Raratoka Island (Centre Island), Foveaux Strait, Northland 27.10.62; pilot R M Ritchie was slightly injured. Raratoka Island (also known as Centre Island) is a small island of 86 hectares (210 acres) in the Foveaux Strait off the coast of Stewart Island, Rakiura, New Zealand. It is located 25 kilometres (16 miles) north of Stewart Island's northernmost point, Black Rock Point, and 15 kilometres (9.3 miles) southwest of the Southland town of Riverton on the South Island mainland
Registration ZK-BFM cancelled 7.12.62.
Sources:
1. Royal Air Force Aircraft NA100-NZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
2.
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AHUB.pdf 3.
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf 4.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p862.html 5. As Tiger Moth G-AHUB at Panshanger, Herfordshire in 1953:
https://www.flickr.com/photos/dwhitworth/5781013886/ 6.
http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333 7.
http://3rdlevelnz.blogspot.com/2012/04/reliability-and-service-te-anaus.html 8.
http://www.goreaeroclub.com/history.htm 9.
https://www.austairdata.com.au/component/rsdirectory/entry/view/56824-zk-bfm-1 10.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Raratoka_Island 11.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Te_Anau_Aerodrome 