Accident De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth ZK-BAM, Thursday 11 January 1962
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 11 January 1962
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Southern Hawkes Bay Aero Club
Registration: ZK-BAM
MSN: 83256
Engine model:de Havilland Gipsy Major
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Dannevirke, Hawke's Bay -   New Zealand
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Dannevirke, Manawatū-Whanganui, Hawkes Bay, New Zealand (NZDV)
Destination airport:Dannevirke, Manawatū-Whanganui, Hawkes Bay, New Zealand (NZDV)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 83256 (Gipsy Major #83163); Taken on charge by the RAF as T5537 at 20 MU RAF Aston Down, Minchinhampton, Gloucestershire 24.5.40. To 22 EFTS RAF Teversham, Cambridge 22.1.41, coded "130". Returned to 20 MU RAF Aston Down, Minchinhampton, Gloucestershire 9.8.45 for long-term storage pending disposal.

Struck off charge when sold 29.3.51 to Aerocontacts Ltd. UK civil registered as G-AMAJ (CofR R3476/1) on 1.12.51 to Michael John Spence, t/as Aerocontacts, Gatwick Airport, Horley, Surrey. Under conversion at Barton Aeodrome, Salford, Lancashire [in 1.52]. C of A issued 22.2.52. Registration G-AMAJ cancelled 28.3.52 as 'sold to New Zealand'.

Re-registered in New Zealand as ZK-BAM 10.7.52 to East Coast Air Services Ltd, Gisborne. NZ CofA issued 20.8.52. Re-registered 20.7.53 to Wairoa Aero Club. Re-registered 8.1.60 to O J Christophers, Akitio. Re-registered 15.2.60 to Southern Hawkes Bay Aero Club, Danniverke.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed on landing near Dannevirke, Manawatū-Whanganui, Hawkes Bay 11.1.62. Pilot: N.R. Kinvig. Registration ZK-BAM canceled 19.2.62. On rebuild [1978-1985] by DJ Payne, Korokipo, near Napier. Stored Hastings [in 1998]

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft T1000-V9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
2, https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AMAJ.pdf
3. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p832.html
5. http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
6. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1754998
7. http://edcoatescollection.com/ac2/NZBA/ZK-BAM.html
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dannevirke_Aerodrome