Accident Sportavia-Pützer RF-5B Sperber PH-626, Saturday 8 April 2006
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 8 April 2006
Time:13:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic RF5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sportavia-Pützer RF-5B Sperber
Owner/operator:Aeroclub Valkenburg
Registration: PH-626
MSN: 51072
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Valkenburg NAS, Zuid-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Valkenburg NAS (EHVB)
Destination airport:Valkenburg NAS (EHVB)
Investigating agency: Dutch Safety Board
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The RF5B motor glider was pulled out of the hangar at Valkenburg and prepared for a local flight. The outer wing sections were folded down and secured.
During takeoff the right hand outer wing section folded upwards, to a 90 degree angle with the inner wing section. The airplane rolled right and crashed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: Dutch Safety Board
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.onderzoeksraad.nl/publicaties/ovv/rapport2006034_PH-626.pdf
- coptercrazy

Location

Images:

PH-626 at Midden-Zeeland Airfield Photo: 10 August 1990; (c) H. Ranter