| Date: | Saturday 10 February 1962 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth |
| Owner/operator: | Piako Gliding Club |
| Registration: | ZK-AVI |
| MSN: | DHA402 |
| Engine model: | de Havilland Gipsy Major |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Waharoa Airfield, Waikato -
New Zealand
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Banner and glider towing |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Waharoa, New Zealand (MTA/NZMA) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:de Havilland DH82a Tiger Moth DHA 402; Taken on charge by the RAAF as A17-367 at 2 Aircraft Depot, Richmond 24.5.41. To Station HQ RAAF Canberra 25.6.41 for storage. To 1 EFTS Parafield 8.9.41. To Guinea Airways, Parafield 7.6.43 for overhaul; returned to 1 EFTS 6.9.43. To Tamworth 29.5.44; to storage 7.10.44. Transferred to Care & Maintenance Unit 12.12.44; put up for sale 7.6.46.
Struck off charge when sold 6.9.46 for £100 to Association of Australian Aero Clubs, Sydney, NSW; issued 30.9.46. Australian civil registered as VH-BBR (C of R 1341) 7.7.47 to Royal Queensland Aero Club, Archerfield. Registration VH-BBR cancelled 10.10.47. Re-registered 12.12.47 to same owner. Re-registered 28.7.50 to Walter H Mayne, Texas, Queensland. Sold (but not re-registered) in 1950 to Thomas J Watson, Neutral Bay, NSW. Registration VH-BBR cancelled as 'sold to New Zealand' 13.2.51.
Re-registered in New Zealand as ZK-AVI 9.8.50 to James Aviation Ltd, Hamilton. Crashed Rotorua 26.7.51; repaired ands returned to service. Operated (by 2.52, after repairs) by Robertson Air Service Ltd, Hamilton (aircraft based at Rukuhia); re-registered to them 1.10.53 as fleet no.3 (replacing ZK-AVA). Badly damaged at Te Uku 9.2.52; repaired and returned to service. Re-registered 22.5.61 to Piako Gliding Club, Matamata for use as a glider tug.
Substantially damaged when crashed into a fence on landing at Matamata, Waharoa 10.2.62; Pilot: P. De Renzy. Repaired and returned to service (by 10.63). (Matamata Airport (IATA: MTA, ICAO: NZMA) is the airport serving Matamata, New Zealand. It is just over 3 km (1.9 miles) north of Waharoa, 9 km (5.6 miles) north of Matamata, was formed in 1942 and transferred to council ownership in 1965. It has two grass runways).
Re-registered 3.4.69 to R M Robertson, Wellington. Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed following steep turn, and destroyed by fire near Taumaranui 26.10.69. Registration cancelled 4.11.69 as "destroyed".
Stored for rebuild by M Robertson, Takapuna (in 1978).Exported to Australia partially rebuilt in 1986. Entered the Australian Civil Register as VH-AQN on 29 December 1988 with B. McGarvie, Broadbeach, Queensland. Force landed on 5.12.98 as a result of engine failure. To D. Kerr, Cleveland, Queensland on 22.4.99 and still current on the register.
Sources:
1.
http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a17b.htm 2.
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf 3.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/pAus4.html 4.
https://aerialvisuals.ca/AirframeDossier.php?Serial=17705 5.
http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewFullItem.do?code=20325876 6.
https://www.airhistory.net/photo/153794/VH-AQN 7.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Matamata_Airport
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 