Incident Boeing 767-330ER 4X-EAJ, 20 Mar 2008
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 16834

Date:20-MAR-2008
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B763 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 767-330ER
Owner/operator:El Al Israel Airlines
Registration: 4X-EAJ
MSN: 25208/381
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Ben Gurion Int'l Airport LLBG -   Israel
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:LLBG
Destination airport:CYYZ
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
LY103 main gear tire exploded on takeoff and tire fragments penetrated inboard spoiler on port wing. Pilots were only notified of tire loss by LLBG authorities several hours into flight and hole in wing was observed by pax and crew after sunrise. Aircraft continued to YYZ and landed without further incident. YYZ emergency crews awaited aircraft.

Sources:

www.ynet.co.il