Incident Slingsby T.31B Tandem Tutor ZK-GAU, Friday 23 March 1962
ASN logo

Date:Friday 23 March 1962
Time:
Type:Slingsby T.31B Tandem Tutor
Owner/operator:Whakatane Gliding Club
Registration: ZK-GAU
MSN: TGC/1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near Whakatane, Bay of Plenty 3 -   New Zealand
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Whakatane, New Zealand
Destination airport:Whakatane, New Zealand
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
ZK-GAU: Built in 1956 for Tauranga Gliding Club. Sold to Whakatane Gliding Club in 1958 with 166hrs and 1077 flights. Substantially damaged 23/3/62 when crashed near Whakatane, New Zealand: collided with a fence on landing (pilot H Zanden), later repaired at Airepairs, Hastings.

Sold to Ohakea Gliding Club in 1971 with 884hrs and 4700 flights. Sold to Jevon Snowden in 1977 with 1400hrs and 8666 flights. Last flown 1981. Given to Norfolk Aviation Sports Club 2006 with a total of 1431 hrs and 8775 flights. Restored to flying condition by 22/10/2007

Sources:

http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
https://www.flickr.com/photos/kiwinz/2316515670/
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://vintagekiwi.gliding.co.nz/rescue/t31-rebuild-at-norfork-aviation-sports-club-17/]
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/zk-gau.jpg
http://t31club.com/t31_list.htm