Incident De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth ZK-BBV, Wednesday 25 April 1962
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 25 April 1962
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Waikato Aero Club
Registration: ZK-BBV
MSN: DHA500
Engine model:de Havilland Gipsy Major
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Paraheka Valley, Auckland -   New Zealand
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Auckland Airport, Māngere, Auckland, New Zealand (NZAA)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN DHA.500 (Gipsy Major #249); Built by DH Australia at Bankstown, Sydney, NSW. Taken on charge by the RNZAF as NZ1414 at Unit 18 Rongotai, Wellington 24.11.41. To 2 EFTS New Plymouth/Ashburton [1941-43]. To Wigram [1944].

Sold (as free issue) 14.3.49 to Waikato Aero Club. Not used immediately; stored at Hamilton by the club between 1949 and 1952. NZ civil registered as ZK-BBV 3.11.52 to Waikato Aero Club, Rukuiama (based Hamilton). First flown as such 26.11.52.

Badly damaged when it crashed in the Parakeka Valley, Auckland at 14:30 hours local on 24.4.62, and was expected to be written off, but was rebuilt; pilot L Valiant. Rebuilt and returned to service. Badly damaged at Te Rapa 8.6.53; repaired and returned to service.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed into a hillside at Ohaupo on 1.3.64 while on a flight from Te Kuiti to Rukuhia. Pilot and passenger unhurt but aircraft damaged beyond repair. The fuselage was sold to J. Pheasant, New Plymouth who owned ZK-ATM at the time. Registration ZK-BBV cancelled 20.3.64 as "Withdrawn From Use"

Sources:

1. http://www.adf-serials.com.au/nz-serials/nzdh82.htm
2. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/pAus5.html
3. https://steemit.com/history/@len.george/de-havilland-tiger-moth-dh-82a-nz-1401-to-nz1420-1939-to-1956-part-5
4. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
5. https://rnzaf.proboards.com/thread/17635/tiger-stash%3Fpage%3D3?page=9
6. http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

1 March 1964 ZK-BBV Waikato Aero Club 0 Ohaupo, Waikato w/o