| Date: | Sunday 10 June 1962 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth |
| Owner/operator: | R Verity & R Gadsby, Ta Awamutu |
| Registration: | ZK-ATM |
| MSN: | DHNZ135 |
| Engine model: | de Havilland Gipsy Major |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Piopio, King Country -
New Zealand
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Pio Pio, Waitomo District, Waikato |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN DHNZ.135; Taken on charge by the RNZAF as NZ1455 at Unit 18, Rongotai, Wellington 27.11.42. To RNZAF Woodbourne [1945].
Struck off charge when sold 20.6.49 (as Free issue) to Stratford Aero Club. NZ civil registered as ZK-ATM 8.9.49 to Stratford Aero Club. Re-registered 1.5.50 to Rural Aviation Ltd, New Plymouth. Re-registered 22.6.51 to Airspread Ltd, Tauranga; converted for top-dressing operations, and named “Mighty Atom”. C of A issued 20.12.51.
Badly damaged at Dannevirke 27.11.52; repaired and returned to service. Badly damaged Tataramoa 12.2.53; repaired and returned to service. Badly damaged taxying for take-off Paeroa 1.2.54. Sold 8.2.55 and re-registered 10.3.55 to F J McDonald; operated by Airspread Ltd, Tauranga. Badly damaged when struck telegraph pole on take-off Kohuratahi 19.8.56; repaired and returned to service. Re-registered 12.8.59 to R T Hilder, Tauranga; fitted with canopy ex ZK-ATB during rebuild. Re-registered 10.61 to R Verity & R Gadsby, Ta Awamutu.
Badly damaged in an accident when crashed on take off at Pio Pio, Waitomo District, Waikato 10.6.62; pilot R Verity. Pio Pio is a small town in the Waitomo District. It is situated on State Highway 3 approximately 23 km from Te Kuiti. Repaired and returned to service. Re-registered in 1964 to J N Pleasant, New Plymouth. Re-registered 1964 to E D Cox, Auckland and operated by Auckland Flying School Ltd; named “Mighty AT’M”.
Crashed on take-off Ardmore at 10:15 hours local time on 29.9.67 while towing an advertising banner. The aircraft stalled at fifty feet and overturned on hitting the ground. Registration ZK-ATM cancelled 12.10.67. Rebuilt (with c/n DHNZ.135R) and re-registered 16.8.71 to J Greville, Auckland. Re-registered 4.1.73 to K G & B C Wylie, Hamilton. Re-registered 6.6.75 to R G (Gerald) Grocott, Paraparaumu, Wellington.
Registration ZK-ATM cancelled 22.5.80 as sold to UK. Re-registered in UK as G-BJLI 21.9.81 to R G (Gerald) Grocott, Zurich (C of R G-BJLI/R1). Delivered to Walkeridge Farm and erected 7.11.81; ferried to Zurich 14.11.81. Registration G-BJLI cancelled 26.11.81 as 'sold to Switzerland'.
Re-registered in Switzerland as HB-UPM 4.82 to R G (Gerald) Grocott, Sitterdorf. Badly damaged in crash on take-off Sitterdorf, near Lake Constance 20.6.82. Rebuilt at Zurich and reflown 8.85 To Juergen Schott & Arend Versteege, Winkel (1988). Sold 2015 to Pascal Loepfe-Brugger, Niederteufen
Sources:
1.
http://www.adf-serials.com.au/nz-serials/nzdh82.htm 2.
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf 3.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/pNZ1.html 4.
http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333 5.
http://www.flydw.org.uk/DWZKARZ.htm 6.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Piopio,_New_Zealand 7.
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-BJLI.pdf 8.
https://www.aerialvisuals.ca/AirframeDossier.php?Serial=119163 9. As Tiger Moth HB-UPM at Kirchheim unter Teck - Hahnweide (EDST) 8.9.2013:
https://www.airhistory.net/photo/109676/HB-UPM
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 