This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 15 December 2007 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Aérospatiale AS 350B |
| Owner/operator: | ZS-HRN & ZS-HNG Helios Pty Ltd |
| Registration: | ZS-HRN |
| MSN: | 1877 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Sun City, North West Province -
South Africa
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | Sun City |
| Destination airport: | Sun City |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Helicopter took off for a scenic flight of the area, but something went wrong in the hover just after lift-off. The helicopter then landed, but tipped over on its right side and the main rotor was destroyed. No injuries to the six on board.
Sources:
1. (free registration required)http://avcom.co.za/phpBB3//phpBB3/viewtopic.php?f=9&t=28419&p=356985&hilit=sun+city