Accident Champion 7EC Traveller ZK-BSX, Sunday 29 July 1962
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 29 July 1962
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Champion 7EC Traveller
Owner/operator:Middle Districts Aero Club
Registration: ZK-BSX
MSN: 7EC-590
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Taonui, Manawatu 2 -   New Zealand
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Collision on ground with Tiger Moth ZK-BGX; pilot D J Stephen. Champion's registration cancelled and aircraft scrapped. Note: NZ Archives only have the registration for this Champion as ZK-BE.

Sources:

1. http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
2. www.flydw.org.uk/DWZKBRZ.htm