| Date: | Thursday 13 September 1962 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth |
| Owner/operator: | South Otago Aero Club |
| Registration: | ZK-BLI |
| MSN: | DHNZ128 |
| Engine model: | de Havilland Gipsy Major |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Balclutha Aerodrome, Otago -
New Zealand
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Balclutha Aerodrome, Balclutha, South Otago, South Island |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN DHNZ.128: Taken on charge as NZ1448 at Unit 18, Rongotai, Wellington 10.10.42. To 1 EFTS, Taieri [3.44-4.44].
Declared surplus by Government Stores Board on SR17/55 dated 22.5.55 and sold by tender number 5968 for £505 to Hawera Aero Club. Struck off charge 7.7.55. Registered ZK-BLI 6.7.55 to Brian L Haybittle, (CFI of Hawera A/C), Hawera. Re-registered 24.9.56 to South Otago Aero Club, Balclutha. Badly damaged on landing Balclutha 22.11.57; repaired and returned to service.
Badly damaged 13.9.62 when crashed on take off at Balclutha Aerodrome, Balclutha, South Otago, South Island; pilot O D Hughes.
Re-registered 4.4.63 to AJ Padgett, t/a Rexair Flying School, Dunedin; named "Captain Bli". Re-registered 28.8.79 to D J MacMillan, Dunedin. Re-registered 31.8.84 to I H Atkinson, Hanmer Springs. Re-registered 20.12.85 to Peter H Elworthy (Sir Peter with effect from 11.6.88 - he was Knighted in the 1988 Queens Birthday Honours List), Timaru (based Craigmore). Badly damaged when overturned on landing near Waimate 30.1.88; repaired and returned to service. Took part in the Millenium Vintage Air Rally from North Cape to Bluff between 9.2.2000 and 18.2.2000.
Painted in RNZAF c/s as NZ1448 “48” (2.2000). (Sir Peter died 11.1.2004). Re-registered 14.3.2005 to Tiger BLI Syndicate, Manukau. Currently registered and airworthy
Sources:
1.
http://www.adf-serials.com.au/nz-serials/nzdh82.htm 2.
http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333 3.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/1988_Birthday_Honours_(New_Zealand)
4.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Peter_Elworthy 5.
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf 6.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/pNZ1.html 7.
https://steemkr.com/history/@len.george/de-havilland-tiger-moth-dh-82a-nz-1421-to-nz-1465-1939-to-1956-part-6 8.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Balclutha_Aerodrome
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 22 November 1957 |
ZK-BLI |
South Otago Aero Club |
0 |
Balclutha Aerodrome, Otago |
 |
sub |
| 30 January 1988 |
ZK-BLI |
Peter Herbert Elworthy |
0 |
Near Waimate, Canterbury |
 |
sub |