Accident Grumman OA-1A Mohawk , Tuesday 23 October 1962
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 23 October 1962
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic V1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman OA-1A Mohawk
Owner/operator:United States Army Aviation
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Ebrach -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Observation plane stalled and crashed into meadow along B22 Bamberg-Ebrach while attempting an emergency landing.

Sources:

Passauer Neue Presse 24 October 1962, p12