Incident Piper PA-18A-150 Super Cub ZK-BTF, Thursday 13 December 1962
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 13 December 1962
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18A-150 Super Cub
Owner/operator:Southland Aerial Topdressing Ltd
Registration: ZK-BTF
MSN: 18-5886
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Niagara, Southland -   New Zealand
Phase: Approach
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Piper had just taken off from the airstrip at the end of the day's operation when the pilot decided that he wished to continue a discussion he had been having with the farmer about a future contract.

Returning to the airstrip he made a low run to warn the persons there that he was about to land. As the strip was a sloping one the loading area was not visible from the approach end and the pilot lost sight of a car that was parked in the loading area. As the plane reached the top of the rise, just skimming the ground, it drifted off the line of the airstrip and the pilot was suddenly confronted with the Ford car, which had not moved, right in front of him.

The pilot attempted to clear the car but the propeller struck the farmer who was standing beside the vehicle on the head, killing him. Another man standing beside the car saw the plane at the last moment and threw himself to the ground escaping with only a light injury.

Both car and plane were badly damaged. Despite losing the port undercarriage leg and wheel in the impact the pilot of the plane was able to complete a circuit and land without further damage. The pilot was uninjured.

Mr Gregory Yorke R.I.P.

Sources:

http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
Report of Civil Aircraft Accident No. 25/3/1287

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

8 August 1959 ZK-BTF Northern Air Services Ltd 0 Te Kuiti, King Country unk
6 April 1962 ZK-BTF Southland Aerial Topdressing Ltd 0 Tokanui, Southland sub
12 October 1975 ZK-BTF Wigram Aviation Sports Club 0 Wigram AFB, Canterbury unk
23 September 1979 ZK-BTF Wigram Aviation Sports Club 0 Wigram AFB, Canterbury sub