| Date: | Sunday 30 December 1962 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth |
| Owner/operator: | INCORRECT REGO |
| Registration: | ZK-AGA |
| MSN: | 3640 |
| Engine model: | de Havilland Gipsy Major |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | Thames, Waikato -
New Zealand
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Pilot: H Fry..
1962: 30th December; Erroneous Entry in ASN (65401) Notified incident at Thames. Pilot: H. Fry.
ZK-AGA c/n 3640: Aircraft History
1939: November; UK CoA No: 6142. 1938: February; Western Federated Flying Club - Registered ZK-AGA.
1939: November; Impressed as NZ717 (£1,100)
1939-1941: 1 EFTS, Taieri.
1941: 7th February; Collided with NZ873 (Fg Off L. Poore & LAC P. Stewart injured) at 300 feet in the landing circuit over Taieri & dived into the ground, c 07:30 hours. LAC Desmond Hanrahan killed. The accident was caused by the position of the sun relative to the horizon shining directly into the eyes of both pilots.
Sources:
http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333 https://aviation-safety.net/wikibase/65518 http://www.adf-serials.com.au/nz-serials/nzdh82.htm
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 