Accident Canadian Car & Foundry T-6 Harvard IV 1774, Sunday 18 May 2003
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 18 May 2003
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadian Car & Foundry T-6 Harvard IV
Owner/operator:Força Aérea Portuguesa
Registration: 1774
MSN: CCF4-486
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Algueirão -   Portugal
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Sintra
Destination airport:Alverca
Narrative:
Suffered engine failure during ferry flight together with tree other Museu do Ar aircraft to another museum. Tried to make emergency landing on railway line, but hit lamp post and crashed in flames. Cor Pil Av Francisco Maria Caspar and Cab Coelho. Original registration 1774 replaced by "1675" after restoration between 2000 and 2002.

Sources:

https://joseluislopotunafap.blogs.sapo.pt/435.html
AFM JUL 2003