Accident Curtiss Hawk 75 A4 Mohawk IV 489, Wednesday 15 April 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 15 April 1942
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic p36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss Hawk 75 A4 Mohawk IV
Owner/operator:Aeronáutica Militar
Registration: 489
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Alto da Serafina -   Portugal
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed from six ship formation during airshow at Lisabon celeprating president election. Alf Av Agostinho Martins.

Sources:

https://altimagem.blogspot.pt/2013/02/58-curtiss-p-36-hawk-75-a4-mohawk-iv.html
Diário de Lisboa 16 April 1942, p5
https://acidentesaviacaomilitar.blogspot.com/search/label/Curtiss%20Mohawk