This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 6 September 1971 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | OGMA (Auster) D.5/160 |
| Owner/operator: | Força Aérea Portuguesa |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | -
Mozambique
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed. From 25 January 1961 to 6 September 1971 48 Auster accidents (fatal and non-fatal) occured in Africa.
Sources:
https://altimagem.blogspot.pt/2014/02/97-auster-d-5-160.html_ 