Accident Cessna T-37C Tweet 2415, Sunday 9 December 1990
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 9 December 1990
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T37 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T-37C Tweet
Owner/operator:Força Aérea Portuguesa
Registration: 2415
MSN: 40740
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sintra -   Portugal
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:BA1 Sintra (LPST)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed after loss of left wing and tail. Cap Pil Av José Magalhaes da Costa (Asas de Portugal). All FAP T-37 grounded after cracks in wing spares found.

Sources:

Scramble
https://joseluislopotunafap.blogs.sapo.pt/435.html