Accident Cessna T-37C Tweet 2418, Wednesday 5 November 1986
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 5 November 1986
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T37 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T-37C Tweet
Owner/operator:Força Aérea Portuguesa
Registration: 2418
MSN: 40743
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Beringel -   Portugal
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:BA11 Beja (BYJ/LPBJ)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed near Beja AB. Cap Pil Av Gil Vaz Afonso and Ten Pil Av César Vagos Morais.

Sources:

Scramble
https://joseluislopotunafap.blogs.sapo.pt/435.html
https://altimagem.blogspot.pt/2014/03/cessna-t-37-tweety-bird-terceira-parte.html