Accident Cessna T-37C Tweet 2413, Tuesday 10 November 1964
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 10 November 1964
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic T37 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T-37C Tweet
Owner/operator:Força Aérea Portuguesa
Registration: 2413
MSN: 40738
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lourel, Sintra -   Portugal
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:BA1 Sintra (LPST)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed near Sintra AB. Student Asp (Aluno) Jorge Eduardo Tavares died. Between Lourel and Sintra**. Mountains of Ribafria**.

Sources:

https://joseluislopotunafap.blogs.sapo.pt/435.html
http://www.emfa.pt/www/po/maisalto/conteudos/galeria/revista401/a_826.pdf
ABC (Madrid) 11 November 1964, p56**