| Date: | Monday 29 July 1963 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth |
| Owner/operator: | Weedair (NZ) Ltd |
| Registration: | ZK-AUT |
| MSN: | 83274 |
| Engine model: | de Havilland Gipsy Major |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Ihumātao, Mangere, Auckland -
New Zealand
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Mangere Airfield, Mangere, Auckland, New Zealand (AKL/NZAA) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 83274 (Gipsy Major #83030); Taken on charge by the RAF as T5555 at 4 MU RAF Cowley, Oxford, 14.5.40 and shipped direct to Australia on the s.s "Port Melbourne" 1.7.40. Taken on charge by the RAAF 9.9.40 retaining RAF serial. To 8 EFTS Narrandera 20.10.40. To 11 EFTS Benalla 25.7.41. To 2 AOS Mount Gambier 19.12.44; transferred to CMU; put up for sale 4.47.
Struck off RAAF charge when sold 9.12.47 to J McKinnan, Mount Gambier. Australian civil registered VH-BEQ on 9.10.47 to John McKinnon, Mount Gambier, South Australia. Re-registered 20.5.49 to Frank H Gericke, Mount Gambier. Re-registered 6.6.50 to Claude D Elder, Essendon. Australian registration VH-BEQ cancelled 28.2.51 as 'sold to New Zealand'.
Re-registered in New Zealand as ZK-AUT 30.8.50 to Aviation Enterprises Ltd, Taumarunui. Re-registered 24.5.56 to Northern Aviation Ltd, Whangarei. Re-registered 21.6.56 to Weedair (NZ) Ltd, Auckland. Crashed on take-off Ihumātao, Mangere, Auckland 29.7.63; pilot Boyce Barrow. (Ihumātao is a location situated three kilometres from Auckland International Airport in Mangere, Auckland (Tāmaki Makaurau) in New Zealand. A Māori village once existed there).
Registration ZK-AUT cancelled 26.3.65 as "Withdrawn From Use".
On rebuild (1986) by K Brodie, Masterton. Stored (2005-2011) pending rebuild by Bruce Broady, Auckland
NOTE: There were TWO Tiger Moths that carried the registration VH-BEQ. The above aircraft was VH-BEQ "the first". The registration was taken up by another airframe, VH-BEQ "the second" (MSN DHA809, ex-VH-RVN, RAAF A17-659 and originally SAAF DX782) on 31.7.61.
Sources:
1. Royal Air Force Aircraft T1000-V9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
2.
http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a17d.htm 3.
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf 4.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p832.html 5.
http://www.flydw.org.uk/DWZKARZ.htm 6. Tiger Moth ZK-AUT in 1953;
http://www.edcoatescollection.com/ac2/NZZZ/ZK-AUT.html 7.
https://collection.motat.nz/objects/108484/zk-aut-dh-82a-tiger-moth 8.
http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333 9.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ihum%C4%81tao 