Accident Boulton Paul Defiant Mk II AA400, Thursday 7 May 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 7 May 1942
Time:day
Type:Boulton Paul Defiant Mk II
Owner/operator:264 (Madras Presidency) Sqn RAF
Registration: AA400
MSN: 738
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Colerne, Chippenham, Wiltshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Colerne, Chippenham, Wiltshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Boulton Paul Defiant Mk.II AA400, 264 (Madras Presidency) Squadron RAF Colerne, Chippenham, Wiltshire: Written off (Damaged Beyond Repair) 7 May 1942 when undercarriage collapsed avoiding collision on ground while taxiing at RAF Colerne

Sources:

1. Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft AA100-AZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain (2nd Edition) 2000 p.6)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 27/1555: 264 Squadron ORB for 1/5/1940 to 31/10/1943; https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C2504197
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._264_Squadron_RAF#World_War_II
4. https://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=AA400
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Colerne#Second_World_War