Accident Cessna T-37B Tweet F12-21/23, Friday 27 March 1987
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 27 March 1987
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic T37 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T-37B Tweet
Owner/operator:Royal Thai Air Force (RTAF)
Registration: F12-21/23
MSN: 40157
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:N of Don Muang AB -   Thailand
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Two T-37 collided during air show. One crashed near housing estate, killing the pilot.

Sources:

https://www.thai-aviation.net/files/Air_Accidents.pdf
The Indian Express 28 March 1987, p1