Incident De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth ZK-BGP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 168413

Date:Sunday 25 February 1973
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Y. P. Neill
Registration: ZK-BGP
MSN: DHNZ174
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near Rakaia, Canterbury -   New Zealand
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:near Rakaria, Ashburton, South Island New Zealand
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN DHNZ.174; Taken on charge by the RNZAF as NZ1494 at Unit 18, Rongotai, Wellington 5.2.45. To Central Flying School, Wigram [by 1946]; renamed 1 FTS 14.4.47. Declared surplus on Government Stores Board SR17/55 dated 22.5.55 and sold by tender number 5968 to W W Contracting Co Ltd, Dunedin for £455. Struck off charge 30.6.55.

NZ civil registered as ZK-BGP 12.7.55 to W W Contracting Co Ltd, Dunedin. Badly damaged when ran away at Dunedin 2.10.55; repaired and returned to service. Badly damaged when struck tractor while taxying at Waipahi 23.12.55; repaired and returned to service. Re-registered 28.11.56 to R E McIvor, Ta Anau. Re-registered 6.1.58 to John S Sinclair, Balclutha. Re-registered 4.6.60 to E E Cuttance, Mosgiel. Re-registered 16.1.63 to R J Tapper, Invercargill. Re-registered 22.5.64 to Y P Neill, Dunedin.

Badly damaged when struck fence and overturned on take-off near Rakaria, Ashburton, South Island, New Zealand 25.2.73. Rakaia is a town seated close to the southern banks of the Rakaia River on the Canterbury Plains in New Zealand's South Island, approximately 57 km south of Christchurch on State Highway 1

On rebuild Timaru (1975). Re-registered 8.12.76 to D K Grave, M M McLeay & P J Kane, Invercargill; to Southair Aviation Services Ltd, Taieri (1978) for rebuild with rear fuselage of NZ1427. Damaged in floods Invercargill in 1984.

Re-registered 19.2.86 to J J McLeay, t/a McLeay Trust, Invercargill. Rebuild completed (by 2.91) and to Colin Smith, Gore. Re-registered 25.10.96 Croydon Aircraft Co Ltd (Colin Smith), Mandeville.

Written off (destroyed) when crashed in the Taieri Gorge at 17:00 hours on 27.9.97 when the aircraft stalled in a turn and spun into the ground during a flight from Alexandra to Dunedin. Both occupants were killed and the aircraft was destroyed by fire; both persons on board - Jim Harris & Stephen Murrell - were killed.

Cancelled from the register on 2.4.98 as "destroyed".

Sources:

1. http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
2. http://www.adf-gallery.com.au/nz-serials/nzdh82.htm
3. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/pNZ1.html
5. http://www.edcoatescollection.com/ac2/NZBA/ZK-BGP.html
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Rakaia

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
8 May 1957 ZK-BGP R E McIvor 0 Manapouri, Southland sub
27 September 1997 ZK-BGP Croydon Air Services 2 Hindon, Otago w/o