This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 28-MAR-1973 |
Time: | late afterno |
Type: | Mooney M20E Super 21 |
Owner/operator: | Rural Management Ltd |
Registration: | ZK-CFV |
MSN: | 230 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Minor |
Location: | Wellington Airport, Wellington 1 -
New Zealand
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Unknown |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | WLG / NZWN |
Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:"Pilot J Rutherford was asked to make a short approach and landing ahead of a Boeing 737. He encountered some difficulties getting the gear down and locked, the preoccupation with the gear resulting in a landing to the left of the runway. The aircraft veered sharply left as it landed, the pilot applied full power to go around but one wheel hit a light box. The Mooney went through the boundary fence and stopped on a nearby road. The occupants were not injured.
The accident report stated: ""The pilot was wearing shoes with which he was not fully familiar, and believes he may have unintentionally applied left brake at touchdown, causing the initial swing."""
Sources:
1.
Civil Air Accident File 25/3/73-047, Archives New Zealand
2. King, John (1995). Aviation Accidents and Disasters. New Zealand Tragedies. Wellington: Grantham House. p. 145. ISBN 1 86934 042 6.
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
1 Aug 1965 |
ZK-CFV |
Executive Air Travel (NZ) Ltd |
|
Taupo |
 |
unk |
24 Jan 1976 |
ZK-CFV |
Rural Management Ltd |
|
near Hamilton Airport, Waikato |
 |
unk |
21 Aug 1982 |
ZK-CFV |
A O Barrowclough |
0 |
Spectacle Lake, Auckland |
 |
unk |