Incident Cessna 180 Skywagon ZK-BJC, Sunday 31 March 1957
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 31 March 1957
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180 Skywagon
Owner/operator:W K Wakeman
Registration: ZK-BJC
MSN: 31244
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Waiau, Canterbury -   New Zealand
Phase: Landing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Pilot: K Wakeman.
The port undercarriage leg was wrenched during a landing run.
Major fuselage damage resulted, requiring the installation of a new port landing gear bulkhead.

Sources:

http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

1 March 1960 ZK-BJC W K Wakeman 1 near Cheviot, Canterbury w/o