Incident Piper PA-18A-150 Super Cub ZK-BNP, Friday 12 April 1957
ASN logo

Date:Friday 12 April 1957
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18A-150 Super Cub
Owner/operator:Cookson Airspread Ltd
Registration: ZK-BNP
MSN: 18-5254
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Wairoa, Hawke's Bay -   New Zealand
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Substantially damaged 12/4/1957 whilst engaged in top dressing/crop spraying at Wairoa, New Zealand: pilot R Howell. Presumably repaired, as noted 20 years later (22-1-1977) based at Masterton and in use as a glider tug

Sources:

1. http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
2. http://rnzaf.proboards.com/thread/12315/topdressing-super-cubs

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

9 February 1960 ZK-BNP Cookson Airspread Ltd 0 Tutira, Hawke's Bay sub
21 August 1982 ZK-BNP Wairarapa & Ruahine Aero Club 0 Masterton Aerodrome, Wairarapa sub
11 January 1987 ZK-BNP Wairarapa & Ruahine Aero Club 1 Near Masterton Aerodrome, Wairarapa w/o