| Date: | Sunday 28 April 1957 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Piper PA-18-95 Super Cub |
| Owner/operator: | Nelson Aero Club |
| Registration: | ZK-BKX |
| MSN: | 18-4864 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Ward, Marlborough -
New Zealand
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Piper PA-18-95 Super Cub ZK-BKY (c/n 18-4684) entered the NZ civil register thanks to Airwork (NZ) Ltd of Christchurch, on 27-03-1956 - gaining its C of A on 15-06-1956 for listing to the Nelson Aero Club from 11-08-1956. I believe it carried the name "Fifeshire" at some stage with the Club. Substantially damaged 28-04-1957 at Ward, Marlborough, New Zealand
Presumably repaired, as crashed for a second time at Nelson, New Zealand, on 08-02-1972. Ownership was transferred to D J Anderson of Christchurch on 03-09-1973. Written off (damaged beyond repair) when it was parked near the old Canterbury Aero Club rooms on August the 1st 1975 when gale force winds struck. Aircraft was overturned and wrecked
ZK-BKY was cancelled from the register on 23-01-1976.
Sources:
1.
http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333 2.
http://nzcivair.blogspot.co.uk/2013/09/piper-cub-zk-bky.html 3.
http://rnzaf.proboards.com/thread/7290/couple-crashes-help?page=2 