Mid-air collision Accident Embraer AT-26 Xavante (MB.326GC) 4539, Wednesday 10 September 1975
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 10 September 1975
Time:11:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M326 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer AT-26 Xavante (MB.326GC)
Owner/operator:Força Aérea Brasileira - FAB
Registration: 4539
MSN: 75078321
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near BA Natal, RN -   Brazil
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:BA Natal, RN/Campo de Maxaranguape
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Two AT-26 collided during training flight. 1°Ten Hamilton Marques da Silva Junior ejected. FAB lost 13 Xavantes to date.

Sources:

Folha de São Paulo 11 September 1975, p1/11 October 1979, p19
Scramble