Accident Cessna T-37C Tweet 0879, Tuesday 28 January 1969
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 28 January 1969
Time:10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic T37 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T-37C Tweet
Owner/operator:Força Aérea Brasileira - FAB
Registration: 0879
MSN: 41011
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Pirassununga, SP -   Brazil
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Lost during incorrect spin recovery. Cap Reny Ribeiro da Silva and 1°Ten José Arakem Leão dos Santos ejected safely. As "jato T-37...0837" in report.

Sources:

O Estado de S.Paulo 29 January 1969, p34
Scramble (20 OCT 1969)