Accident Cessna T-37B Tweet 60-0161, Wednesday 15 April 1992
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 15 April 1992
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic T37 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T-37B Tweet
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 60-0161
MSN: 40656
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Van Vleet, MS -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Columbus AFB (KCBM), MS
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Two T-37 collided over northeastern Mississippi during formation flight and crashed. The four crew members ejected safely.

Sources:

Toledo Blade 16 April 1992, p3