Accident Cessna T-37C Tweet 0899,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 168476

Date:Tuesday 27 April 1971
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic T37 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T-37C Tweet
Owner/operator:Forca Aérea Brasileira (FAB)
Registration: 0899
MSN: 41055
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Piracicaba, SP -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:BA Piraçununga, SP
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed on cinema at Usina Capuava. Cadet Santilli ejected safely. 2°Ten Av Luiz de Menezes Crivando ejected at low altitude and died when parachute did not open.

Sources:

Jornal do Brasil 28 April 1971, p17