Accident Cessna T-37C Tweet 0900, Tuesday 31 May 1977
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 31 May 1977
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T37 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T-37C Tweet
Owner/operator:Força Aérea Brasileira - FAB
Registration: 0900
MSN: 41057
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Piraçununga, SP -   Brazil
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:BA Piraçununga, SP
Narrative:
Crashed on approach while returning from training flight. Cap Ciro Antoñio Cordeiro and Ten Marcilio Delgado de Souza.

Sources:

Scramble
Folha de São Paulo, 1 June 1977, p7