Accident Cessna T-37C Tweet 0908, Wednesday 13 October 1976
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 13 October 1976
Time:c. 16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic T37 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T-37C Tweet
Owner/operator:Força Aérea Brasileira - FAB
Registration: 0908
MSN: 41110
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Santa Rita do Passa Quatro, SP -   Brazil
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:BA Piraçununga, SP
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Collided with T-37 0871. All four crew members (two Ten and two Cad) ejected safely.

Sources:

Scramble
Folha de São Paulo, 15 October 1976, p14