Mid-air collision Accident Cessna T-37C Tweet 0913,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 168481

Date:Saturday 10 July 1971
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T37 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T-37C Tweet
Owner/operator:Força Aérea Brasileira (FAB)
Registration: 0913
MSN: 41180
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Natal, RN -   Brazil
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Collided with 0916 over Natal while practicing aerobatics. 1°Ten Av Sergio Luis Reis Musa died. Both airplane crashed near km 7 of BR-101, south of Natal.

Sources:

Scramble
Folha de São Paulo 8 August 1971, p6/9 August 1971, p5
Correio da Manhã 13 July 1971, p6