Accident Cessna T-37C Tweet 0915, Tuesday 26 July 1977
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 26 July 1977
Time:15:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic T37 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T-37C Tweet
Owner/operator:Força Aérea Brasileira - FAB
Registration: 0915
MSN: 41184
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Rincão, SP -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Pirassununga/Campo Fontenelle AB (SBYS), SP
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Pilot Cad Cantidiano Oliveira Freitas abandoned the airplane and ejected safely. Crashed near fazenda Mandi, 30 from Araraquara.

Sources:

Scramble
Folha de São Paulo 28 July 1977, p8