Mid-air collision Accident Cessna T-37C Tweet 0916, Saturday 10 July 1971
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 10 July 1971
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T37 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T-37C Tweet
Owner/operator:Força Aérea Brasileira - FAB
Registration: 0916
MSN: 41187
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Natal, RN -   Brazil
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:BA Paranamirim
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Collided with 0913 over Natal while practicing aerobatics. 2°Ten Av Sebastião Sérgio de Oliveira died.

Sources:

Scramble
Folha de São Paulo 13 August 1971, p6
Correio da Manhã 13 October 1971, p6