Accident Neiva T-25 Universal 1889, Sunday 12 October 1997
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 12 October 1997
Time:11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic UNIV model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Neiva T-25 Universal
Owner/operator:Força Aérea Brasileira - FAB
Registration: 1889
MSN: 1059
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Recife, PE -   Brazil
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:SBRF
Destination airport:SNEM
Narrative:
Crashed at Boa Viagem. A man on ground (35) hit by the plane at calcada da Padaria Miramar before the crash and suffered head injuries. Pilot Marcelo da Costa Barbosa (30) was killed.

Sources:

Scramble
Air Forces Monthly February 2005, p71
O Estado de S.Paulo 13 October 1997, p1+C2

Location