Incident Cessna 180 Skywagon ZK-BMP, Sunday 23 December 1962
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 23 December 1962
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180 Skywagon
Owner/operator:Mount Cook Air Services Ltd
Registration: ZK-BMP
MSN: 30603
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Tatare Saddle, Westland NP -   New Zealand
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
pilot D G Middleton. Accident Report has location as Tatare Saddle [Incorrect: It was the Middleton Snowfield, since named after this accident]. The flight was a drop-off for a mountaineering party. It left Mt Cook National Park and flew northwest across the Southern Alps toward Franz Josef Glacier township. At 07:30 small snowfield was selected to make the snow landing and a touch-an-go was performed and the area considered large enough for the Cessna 180. At that elevation 1860m asl) with four persons and heavy packs, the aircraft ground speed was high. The snow was hard and the aircraft continued to skate toward the western ridge edge. The pilot took evasive action performing a hard left turn. G-loading forced the starboard ski to break through the snow crust, collapse and drop the starboard wing and elevator onto the snow surface. The airframe was repaired to flying condition and the plane flown off the site.

Sources:

http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333. Also the Trevor Chinn family archive.

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

8 September 1958 ZK-BEK Rural Aviation Ltd 0 Mauriceville, Wairarapa unk
12 March 1959 ZK-BEK Rural Aviation Ltd 0 Rongomai, Wairarapa sub
14 September 1967 ZK-BMP Cascade River, West Coast unk
20 January 1976 ZK-BMP Lilburn Valley, Southland unk
6 August 1978 ZK-BMP Private 4 Missing, Fiordland NP mis

Images:

Photo credit: Trevor Chinn. December 23, 1962. Middleton Snowfield, Tartare Range, Westland, New Zealand.