Incident Breda Ba.65 , Saturday 1 February 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 1 February 1941
Time:
Type:Breda Ba.65
Owner/operator:Aeronáutica Militar
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:BA1 Sintra -   Portugal
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
All ten current FAP Breda Ba.65 destroyed in hangar collapse during cyclone. Also destroyed was FAP Ju-52/3m 201.

Sources:

http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333