Wirestrike Accident Piper PA-24-250 Comanche N6446P, Thursday 3 November 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 3 November 1960
Time:18:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-250 Comanche
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N6446P
MSN: 24-1560
Year of manufacture:1959
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:San Bernardino Freeway, Ontario, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Orange County Airport, CA
Destination airport:Palm Springs, CA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Lost control in a severe rainstorm, crashed and exploded on a highway. Four cars struck and one occupant killed and other occupants injured.

Sources:

The Victoria Advocat 4 November 1960, p1
San Bernardino Sun 16 December 1960, p23
https://cdnc.ucr.edu/?a=d&d=SBS19601105.1.13&srpos=12&e=03-11-1960-31-12-1962--en--20--1-byDA-txt-txIN-Yeakel-------