| Date: | Friday 30 January 1970 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Morane-Saulnier MS.880B Rallye |
| Owner/operator: | Hokitika Aero Club |
| Registration: | ZK-CBU |
| MSN: | 5199 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Hokitika Airport, West Coast -
New Zealand
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Hokitika Airport (HKK/NZHK) |
| Destination airport: | Hokitika Airport (HKK/NZHK) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Morane Saulnier MS880B Rallye ZK-CBU, c/n 5199, was one of a batch imported by the agents Seabrook Fowlds of Auckland. Assembled by TEAL and registered on 03.08.1962. Delivered to the Tauranga Aero Club; re-registered to them on 24.10.1962
It was listed to Aerocraft (NZ) Ltd at Palmerston North on 26.05.1966, and then to the Palmerston North Flying School on 18.08.1967. Later in 1969 it was working with the Hokitika Aero Club when it had an engine failure (on 30.01.1970 - pilot D N Sonman) and was damaged.
By 08.04.70 it was listed with M Cornick of Marton and then the Marton Flying Group from 03.08.1973. In late 1975 it went to a syndicate of F N Alexander, T Vosper, & M Cornick at Marton. Evelyn Strugnell features as the owner from 17.10.1983, still at Marton. I believe some restoration work was then carried out, before a change of ownership to C I Thompson at New Plymouth took place from 15.08.1991.
A return to Marton saw it with Denis Moore from 27.04.1995, and the final owner was Masterfix Ltd from 11.08.2005. On approach to Pahiatua on 09.11.2008 it struck trees and has been cancelled as from 07.09.2009.
Sources:
1.
http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333 2.
http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/rallye.pdf 3.
http://nzcivair.blogspot.com/2009/10/morane-saulnier-ms880b-rallye-zk-cbu.html 4.
http://www.airframes.org/reg/zkcbu 5.
http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000172923.html
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Media:
MS.880B ZK-CBU at Palmerston North 25.11.1967