Incident Hughes 369HS ZK-HDT, Friday 28 July 1972
ASN logo

Date:Friday 28 July 1972
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 369HS
Owner/operator:Whirl-Wide Helicopters Ltd
Registration: ZK-HDT
MSN: 70-0242S
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Blue Duck, Seaward Kaikoura Range -   New Zealand
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Ex-US Registry as N9695F; to New Zealand as ZK-HDT in 1971 (first Hughes 369 on New Zealand registry). Badly damaged 28-07-1972 when crashed at Blue Duck transmitter site, Seaward Kaikoura Range (south of Mount Patutu); pilot D Finlayson.

Sources:

1. http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
2. http://www.kiwiaircraftimages.com/h500.html
3. http://www.rotorspot.nl/product/h369hs.php
4. New Zealand Wings, November 1973

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

9 September 1973 ZK-HDT Whirl-Wide Helicopters Ltd 1 Mt Winterslow, Canterbury w/o