ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 168532
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 05-JAN-1975 |
Time: | |
Type: | American Aviation AA-1A Trainer |
Owner/operator: | Gisborne Flying School |
Registration: | ZK-DHP |
MSN: | AA1A-0449 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Location: | Ngahinepouri, Waikato -
New Zealand
|
Phase: | Unknown |
Nature: | Unknown |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:pilot R G Maisey. Registration cancelled 25 March 1975. Aircraft later rebuilt, registration restored in 1975.
Sources:
1.
http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333 2. New Zealand Wings, April 1975, November 1975.