Incident ATR 72-500 (72-212A) VT-KAO, 27 Mar 2008
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 16856

Date:27-MAR-2008
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT72 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ATR 72-500 (72-212A)
Owner/operator:Kingfisher Airlines
Registration: VT-KAO
MSN: 772
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 25
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Bangalore -   India
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Bangalore
Destination airport:Hyderabad
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During a night-time takeoff a dog crossed the runway. The dog was struck by the nose gear of the ATR-72. As a result, the nosegear collapsed and the aircraft came to rest on the runway.

Sources:

http://www.ibnlive.com/news/aircraft-hits-dog-at-blore-runway-2-injured--cj-pic/62107-3.html?xml