Incident Piper PA-28-151 Warrior ZK-DSK, Saturday 20 January 1979
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 20 January 1979
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-151 Warrior
Owner/operator:Waitemata Aero Club
Registration: ZK-DSK
MSN: 28-7415479
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Okiwi Airfield, Great Barrier Island -   New Zealand
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Aircraft hit a fence on landing at Okiwi. Aircraft badly damaged, pilot and three passengers uninjured.
Pilot John C Wilkins.

Sources:

http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
Aviation Historical Society of New Zealand: Newsletter 1979 No 4.

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

10 February 1976 ZK-DSK Waitemata Aero Club Taharoa Airstrip, King Country unk