Incident Piper PA-18A-150 Super Cub ZK-BTF, Sunday 23 September 1979
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 23 September 1979
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18A-150 Super Cub
Owner/operator:Wigram Aviation Sports Club
Registration: ZK-BTF
MSN: 18-5886
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Wigram AFB, Canterbury -   New Zealand
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Banner and glider towing
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Pilot: B. Chatterton.

Registration ZK-BTF canceled May 2000 as the aircraft was exported to the UK and became G-BZHT.

Sources:

1. http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
2. https://rnzaf.proboards.com
NZ Register.

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

8 August 1959 ZK-BTF Northern Air Services Ltd 0 Te Kuiti, King Country unk
6 April 1962 ZK-BTF Southland Aerial Topdressing Ltd 0 Tokanui, Southland sub
13 December 1962 ZK-BTF Southland Aerial Topdressing Ltd 0 Niagara, Southland sub
12 October 1975 ZK-BTF Wigram Aviation Sports Club 0 Wigram AFB, Canterbury unk