Incident AutoGyro Europe MTOsport 9A-MIC, Saturday 2 August 2014
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 2 August 2014
Time:19:50h
Type:Silhouette image of generic MT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
AutoGyro Europe MTOsport
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: 9A-MIC
MSN: M01024
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Near Hvar airfield -   Croatia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:LDSH
Destination airport:LDSH
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Gyrocopter was fell from a height of ten meters shortly after takeoff from Hvar airfield, two occupants suffered minor injuries.

Sources:

https://www.slobodnadalmacija.hr/novosti/crna-kronika/clanak/id/242472/na-hvaru-pao-zirokopter--nema-poginulih
https://www.vecernji.hr/vijesti/na-hvaru-pao-mali-sportski-avion-pilot-izgubio-visinu-953863url=/crna-kronika/na-hvaru-pao-mali-sportski-avion-pilot-izgubio-visinu-953863