Accident Costruzione Amatoriale PD.318C (SA 318C) I-PAAD, Friday 8 August 2014
ASN logo

Date:Friday 8 August 2014
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ALO2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Costruzione Amatoriale PD.318C (SA 318C)
Owner/operator:private
Registration: I-PAAD
MSN: 001
Year of manufacture:1969
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Gaby (Aosta) -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Quincinetto (Torino)
Destination airport:Quincinetto (Torino)
Investigating agency: ANSV
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Crashed in the Niel valley, when returning home after transporting a friend to an alpine farm.
ANVS has opened the safety investigation.
The helicopter was originally built in 1969 as an SA 318C Alouette II, msn 2058 and operated for the French military. It was later rebuilt as a Costruzione Amatoriale PD.318C homebuilt project.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ANSV
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.lastampa.it/2014/08/09/edizioni/aosta/precipita-un-elicottero-a-gaby-due-morti-J5N3RWSvyxhtRWlmaEdfeK/pagina.html
http://www.dgualdo.it/regs/ipaad.htm
http://www.ansv.it/It/Detail.asp?ID=1862
http://torino.repubblica.it/cronaca/2014/08/09/news/precipita_un_elicottero_in_val_d_aosta_due_le_vittime-93439904/