Accident Piper PA-25-260 Pawnee HK-1680, Friday 8 August 2014
ASN logo

Date:Friday 8 August 2014
Time:17:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25-260 Pawnee
Owner/operator:Sanidad Vegetal Cruz Verde
Registration: HK-1680
MSN: 25-7556062
Year of manufacture:1975
Engine model:Lycoming O-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Venadillo, Tolima -   Colombia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Finca Boluga
Destination airport:Finca Boluga
Investigating agency: Aerocivil
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Crashed in a field. The right hand wing and the engine broke off after impacting the ground.

Probable cause(s)
The Accident and Incident Investigation Group estimates that the probable cause of the accident was due to the Fragile Type Fracture in the sheet that joins the baton to the torque tube, attributed to a Material Fatigue phenomenon, which triggered the loss of control of the aircraft.
Contributing Factors
A high number of bending load cycles were imposed on the sheet of the torque tube through the lateral movement of the baton.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: Aerocivil
Report number: COL-14-21-GIA
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

GRIAA
http://www.aerocivil.gov.co/autoridad-de-la-aviacion-civil/investigacion/Histricos%20Accidentes/ACCID%20HK1680.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

1 January 1970 HK-1680 Agro Sanidad Vegetal-Cruz Verde 0 Ibague w/o

Media: